Privacy Policy

Information about INRIGO's processing of personal data

We are engaged in the protection of your personal data. This privacy policy, updated according to the European Regulation 2016/679, is giving you information about how, when and why we process your personal data.

1. Why do we process your personal data?

1.1 As one of our clients, we need to process your personal data in order to administer and manage your client relationship with us. Management of this client relationship involves, among other tasks, communication, follow-up, delivery, invoicing, complaint handling, and customer satisfaction information etc.

1.2 We can also use information that we have collected about your use of our products and services, including statistics, to improve and simply better us.

1.3 In addition we can use your personal data to send you, when adequate, custom-built ads and promotions, as well as other marketing materials. Distribution of of marketing materials will however be based on your explicit consent prior to such use of your personal data.

2. What type of personal data do we process?

2.1 In general we will process your personal data when this is necessary for the performance of the agreement that you are part of and in accordance to the purpose mentioned in section 1.1.

For such a purpose, we will need to process the following type of personal data: NAME, ADDRESS, PHONE NUMBER, BIRTHDATE, JOB POSITION, EMPLOYER, CLIENTS HISTORY (WHETHER THE CLIENT IS A FORMER CLIENT), LOGON AND ACTIVITY ON OUR WEBSITE, EVENTUAL COMPLAINTS AND CONFLICTS, PAYMENT HISTORY, INFORMATION ABOUT CREDIT CHECKS, ETC]

2.2 We do not process any special categories of personal data (¬ęsensitive personal data¬Ľ).

3. How do we collect your personal data?

3.1 As one of our clients, you are given us access to your personal data by your voluntary registration on our website or through direct contact with us, either when the client relationship was established or thereafter.

3.2 It is also possible for us to collect your personal data, e.g. when you buy our products, services or communicate with us, as long as this relates to your client relationship.

3.3 In some cases we can supplement those data with information collected or received from other sources available on the marked, such as information related to credit checks.

4. What is the lawfulness of processing?

4.1 For the purpose mentioned in section 1.1, processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement to which you are part in or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement.

4.2 For the purpose mentioned in section 1.2, processing is necessary as part of the Inrigo' s legitimate interests.

4.3 For the purpose mentioned in section 1.3, processing is lawful if you have given us your consent prior to such use of your personal data.

5. Who has access to your personal data in Inrigo?

5.1 We will ensure that only those of our employees that absolutely need access to your personal data will be given such access.

5.2 In some cases we will send your personal data to our processors for storage, cf. section 6.

5.3 If needed we will share your personal data with our counselors, accountants, lawyers, IT-consultants, etc.

5.4 In any and all of the above-mentioned situations we will ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the purposes mentioned in section 1 and that our processors have sufficient guarantees as to the protection of your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

6. Who do we transfer your personal data to?

6.1 In some cases processing of your personal data will be carried out by a processor, on our behalf. Our processors are mostly suppliers of storage services (clouds) and suppliers of communication solutions. Such processors will all be established within the European Union. Processing by our processors is further governed by a separate agreement between us and our processors.

6.2 In some cases your personal data will be transferred from processors to sub-suppliers. Engagement of a sub-supplier for carrying out specific processing activities is also governed in a separate agreement. Transfer of your personal data to a sub-supplier cannot take place before our formal authorization.

6.3 If you enter into an agreement with another supplier to buy additional services or goods, your personal data might be shared with the mentioned supplier in order to give you access to the requested service or goods. Your consent to such sharing will be collected prior to the purchase of the requested service or goods.

6.4 Your personal data will not be shared with other actors on the marked than those explicitly mentioned in this privacy policy.

7. How and how long do we store your personal data?

7.1 Your personal data will not be stored longer than needed for the purposes mentioned in section 1. This means that when the client relationship terminates, your personal data will be deleted without undue delay and latest within a period of 3 years from the date of the termination.

7.2 At any time and for the purposes mentioned in section 1.2 and 1.3 above, you can request your personal data erased from our client database. Deletion of your personal data which is essential to the client relationship as mentioned in section 1.1 is not possible while you still are part of the agreement that you have with us, unless you explicitly request termination of the client relationship.

7.3 Notwithstanding the above mentioned sections, some of your personal data have to be stored even after termination of the client relationship in order to comply with legal obligations, e.g. storage for accounting purposes, or in order to handle eventual complaints after termination of the client relationship.

7.4 Your personal data is stored electronic with sufficient IT-safeguards and in a way that makes identification difficult for others than those with access rights. Internal routines for storage of personal data have been implemented and can be sent on request.

8. What are your rights?

8.1 You have the right to be informed about our use of your personal data. As such you are given access to this privacy policy at any time and in particular before registration on our website. A link to this privacy policy is also available in our mobile application. Information contained in this privacy policy is also made available in a PDF-format that will be sent to those of our clients/potential clients who took contact with us by other, non-electronic means.

8.2 You have the right to access, rectify, erase, request transmission of and restrict processing of your personal data, as well as to take back eventually given consent, contact us and complain to the supervisory organ for data protection in Norway "Datatilsynet" if you mean that the way we process your personal data is not compliant with the applicable regulations.

9. How do we ensure security of processing your personal data?

9.1 Both Inrigo and our processors have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a sufficient level of security when processing your personal data. Such measures are, for example, internal routines and IT-security procedures to verify access rights.

9.2 Inrigo has also implemented data protection impact assessments when it is likely that processing of your personal data will result in a highly risk to your rights and freedoms.

9.3 Further information as to our data protection impact assessments measures and internal security measures can be given on request.